2017 Frio Freedom BBQ Festival - Results and Scores

Dates: 03-03-2017 - 03-04-2017
Number of Teams: 42
Head Judge : Charlynn
GRAND CHAMPION : Jerry Bates - Happy Hollow
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION : Jonathan Bonds - River Rats BBQ

Click here for a printable list

Overall
1st Place - Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 18 pts )
2nd Place - Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 17 pts )
3rd Place - Wade Carpenter / Los Slow Cookers ( 16 pts )
4th Place - Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 15 pts )
5th Place - Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 15 pts )
6th Place - Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 14 pts )
7th Place - Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 13 pts )
8th Place - Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 11 pts )
9th Place - Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
10th Place - Brent Owens / Smokin Time BBQ ( 10 pts )

Brisket
1st Place - Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place - Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place - Wade Carpenter / Los Slow Cookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place - Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place - Jonathon Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place - James Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 3 pts )
9th Place - Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place - Joe Koch / Over Doin' It Cookers ( 1 pts )

Chicken
1st Place - Brent Owens / Smokin' Time BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 8 pts )
4th Place - Wade Carpenter / Los Slow Cookers ( 7 pts )
5th Place - Bert Gonzales / Triple G ( 6 pts )
6th Place - Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place - Rhett Butler / The Butler Did It ( 4 pts )
8th Place - Brian Zintgraff / Deuce's Wild ( 3 pts )
9th Place - Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place - Keith Beckler / Commander Clearing ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs
1st Place - Richard Vargas / A Pinch of Migra ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 8 pts )
4th Place - Ricci Pendley / Canyon Grillers ( 7 pts )
5th Place - Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 6 pts )
6th Place - Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 5 pts)
7th Place - Jonathan Bonds / River Rats BBQ ( 4 pts )
8th Place - Wade Carpenter / Los Slow Cookers ( 3 pts )
9th Place - Donald Alejandro / Prime Timerz ( 2 pts )
10th Place - Robert Roiz / Puro Money BBQ ( 1 pts )

Other Categories
Beans
1st Place - Ben Hernandez / Sloppy Chops ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Robbie Fayle / ConCan Mafia ( 9 pts)
3rd Place - Johnny Seibert / Frio Pecan Farm ( 8 pts)

Chefs Choice
1st Place - Jerry Bates / Happy Hollow ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Andy Sain / Come and Take It Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Gary Burke / Smoke on This ( 8 pts )

Dessert
1st Place - Ernie Moore / All About The Baste ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Tommy Zavish / AGM Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Britt Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 8 pts )

Fajitas
1st Place - Alex Gibbs / Hideout Cookers ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Jeffery Deleon / Texas Title Network ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Johnny Seibert / Frio Pecan Farm ( 8 pts )

Kid's Que
1st Place - Luke Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place - Jason Ringstaff / R3 BBQ ( 9 pts )
3rd Place - Sadie Mena / Prime Timerz ( 8 pts )