2018 Freedom Fest BBQ Cookoff - March 2nd & 3rd

Dates: 03-02-2018 - 03-03-2018, Number of Teams: 49, Head Judge: Charlynn

Click here for a printable PDF

Grand Champion : Mike Fayle - ConCan Mafia
Reserve Grand Champion : Ken Pearson - Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team

Overall

1st Place ~ Mike Fayle / ConCan Mafia ( 17 pts )
2nd Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 17 pts )
3rd Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money ( 16 pts )
4th Place ~ Keith Knee / Rio Nice Cookers ( 14 pts )
5th Place ~ Jeffery DeLeon / Local Smoke ( 11 pts )
6th Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 10 pts )
7th Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 9 pts )
8th Place ~ Roel Gonzalez / Triple G ( 9 pts )
9th Place ~ Brit Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 8 pts )
10th Place ~ Troy Baker / 2 Man Que ( 8 pts )

Brisket

1st Place ~ Mike Fayle / ConCan Mafia ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ WADE CARPENTER / LOS SLOW COOKERS ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Ross Scott / Its Purdy Good BBQ ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Sheri Pelton / Shade Tree Kookers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Xavier Gonzalez / ConCan Services ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Jeffery DeLeon / Local Smoke ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Daniel Zamora / Tejas Grillers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Keith Mack / Bar M BBQ ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra ( 1 pts )

Chicken

1st Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Roel Gonzalez / Triple G ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Troy Baker / 2 Man Que ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Mike Fayle / ConCan Mafia ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Keith Knee / Rio Nice Cookers ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Heith Galdin / Leakey Poker Smokers ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Johnny Seibert / Frio Pecan Farm ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Missi Knee / Rio Nice Cookers II ( 1 pts )

Pork Spare Ribs

1st Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money ( 10 pts )
2nd Place ~ Keith Knee / Rio Nice Cookers ( 9 pts )
3rd Place ~ Brit Davis / Cinco D Cookers ( 8 pts )
4th Place ~ Jeffery DeLeon / Local Smoke ( 7 pts )
5th Place ~ Rob Henderson / Good Time Grillers ( 6 pts )
6th Place ~ Ken Pearson / Hey Mr Who? Cooking Team ( 5 pts )
7th Place ~ Joe Koch / Over Doing It ( 4 pts )
8th Place ~ Kyle Cook / Come & Taste It ( 3 pts )
9th Place ~ Robert Sullivan / All About The Baste ( 2 pts )
10th Place ~ Oren Sapp / Texas Tailgaters ( 1 pts )

Other Categories

Beans

1st Place ~ Robert Sullivan / All About The Baste
2nd Place ~ Daniel Zamora / Tejas Grillers
3rd Place ~ Brit Davis / Cinco D Cookers

Chefs Choice

1st Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra
2nd Place ~ Trey Pegues / Meat Wagon BBQ
3rd Place ~ 2907935 / UNCLAIMED

Dessert

1st Place ~ Alton Paris / Team Chupacabra
2nd Place ~ Andrew Long / STTA
3rd Place ~ Mike Fayle / ConCan Mafia

Fajitas

1st Place ~ Shane Sieckenius / PoDunk Cookers
2nd Place ~ Randy Reyes / LoadEm & SmokeEm
3rd Place ~ 2908066 / UNCLAIMED

Kids Que

1st Place ~ Austin Gonzales / unknown
2nd Place ~ Riley Nelson / unknown
3rd Place ~ Campbell Pegues / unknown

Margarita

1st Place ~ Rhett Butler / The Butler Did It
2nd Place ~ Robert Roiz / Puro Money
3rd Place ~ Michael Walker / Heavy Hog Cookers

Salsa

1st Place ~ Leonard Mikeska / Lake Conroe Cookers
2nd Place ~ Alex Herrera / Hideout Cookers
3rd Place ~ Missi Knee / Rio Nice Cookers II